Генеральный партнер 2020 года

Издательство ЮРИДИЧЕСКАЯ ПРАКТИКА

UKRAINIAN ARBITRATION FORUM en

SPEAKERS

AGENDA

09:00 – 09:30

Registration. Morning Coffee

SESSION 1

ADR IN UKRAINE AND THE WORLD

Moderator: Oleg MALINEVSKIY, Partner, EQUITY

09:30 – 11:20

  • Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine
  • Mykola SELIVON, President, ICAC Ukraine at the UCCI
  • Foreign speaker
  • Sumru AKTER, Legal Counsel, Omni Bridgeway (to be confirmed)
  • Ivan KASYNYUK, Partner, AVELLUM
  • Law Firm Partner
  • Backlash against international arbitration in the world
  • Procedural possibility of alternative dispute resolution business in Ukraine
  • Arbitration in Ukraine – need for further reform
  • Technology and market players
  • Future for mediation
  • Advising Ukrainian clients: preferred seat and rules

11:20 – 11:30

Coffee Break

SESSION 2

INVESTMENT ARBITRATION

Moderator: Yuliya CHERNYKH, Deputy Chairman, ICAC at the Ukrainian CCI; Counsel, ARBITRADE; FCIArb, C.Arb

11:30 – 13:00

  • Ministry of Justice of Ukraine
  • Jaroslav KUDRNA, Legal Advisor, Ministry of Finance of the Czech Republic (to be confirmed)
  • Foreign speaker
  • Iryna MOROZ, Partner, AVELLUM
  • Oksana VARAKINA, Counsel, EQUITY
  • Business speaker
  • Arbitration and feed-in tariff
  • Ukraine-related investment arbitration: the past and the future
  • Investment arbitration with multiple claimants
  • Can a state represent itself without counsel: foreign states’ experience
  • GR as an instrument of dispute resolution
  • Prospects disputes concerning “green tariff”

13:00 – 13:45

Lunch

SESSION 3. PARALLEL SECTIONS

TRADE DISPUTES

14:00 – 16:30

SECTION 1

PUBLIC DISPUTES

Moderator: Olga STEFANISHYNA, Counsel, Ilyashev & Partners

SECTION 2

INDUSTRY-RELATED ARBITRATION

Moderator: Law Firm Partner

13:45 – 15:15

  • Government Representative
  • Government Representative
  • Foreign speaker
  • Law Firm Partner
  • Law Firm Partner
  • WTO Arbitration: institutional capacity problems
  • Disputes resolution through bilateral trade agreements
  • Ukrainian experience in the trade disputes resolution
  • Foreign speaker
  • Foreign speaker
  • Law Firm Partner
  • Law Firm Partner
  • Yuliya ZORINA, Head of Legal Support of Projects and Complex Transactions Section Legal Department, Alfa Bank Ukraine (to be confirmed)
  • Natalia PYLYTSEVA, GAFTA Qualified Arbitrator; Deputy Head of the Legal Department, Bunge
  • Trade (GAFTA, FOSFA, sugar, metal) and maritime arbitrations
  • Opportunities for out-of-court resolution of commercial disputes
  • Features of cross-border mediation
  • Energy arbitration
  • Arbitation in banking sector
  • Recent trends of arbitration in agricultural sector

15:15 – 15:30

Coffee Break

Q&A WITH ARBITRATION INSTITUTIONS

Moderator: Law Firm Partner

15:30 – 16:30

  • ICC
  • SCC
  • LCIA
  • DELOS

16:30-16:45

Coffee Break

SESSION 4

COMMERCIAL ARBITRATION

Moderator: Eugene BLINOV, Partner, Head of International Arbitration Practice, ETERNA LAW

16:45 – 18:15

  • ICAC at the Ukrainian CCI
  • Foreign speaker
  • Foreign speaker
  • Law Firm Partner
  • Law Firm Partner
  • Business speaker
  • Party appointed arbitrator: choose wisely
  • Measures in support of arbitration: experience in Ukraine and abroad
  • Parallel arbitration and criminal proceedings
  • New Bankruptcy Code and arbitral awards
  • Immunity of arbitrators
  • Limit the disclosure of confidential information and parties

18:15 – 19:30

Cocktail Reception

ПРОГРАММА

09:00 – 09:30

Registration. Morning Coffee

SESSION 1

ADR IN UKRAINE AND THE WORLD

Moderator: Oleg MALINEVSKIY, Partner, EQUITY

09:30 – 11:20

  • Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine
  • Mykola SELIVON, President, ICAC Ukraine at the UCCI
  • Foreign speaker
  • Sumru AKTER, Legal Counsel, Omni Bridgeway (to be confirmed)
  • Ivan KASYNYUK, Partner, AVELLUM
  • Law Firm Partner
  • Backlash against international arbitration in the world
  • Procedural possibility of alternative dispute resolution business in Ukraine
  • Arbitration in Ukraine – need for further reform
  • Technology and market players
  • Future for mediation
  • Advising Ukrainian clients: preferred seat and rules

11:20 – 11:30

Coffee Break

SESSION 2

INVESTMENT ARBITRATION

Moderator: Yuliya CHERNYKH, Deputy Chairman, ICAC at the Ukrainian CCI; Counsel, ARBITRADE; FCIArb, C.Arb

11:30 – 13:00

  • Ministry of Justice of Ukraine
  • Jaroslav KUDRNA, Legal Advisor, Ministry of Finance of the Czech Republic (to be confirmed)
  • Foreign speaker
  • Iryna MOROZ, Partner, AVELLUM
  • Oksana VARAKINA, Counsel, EQUITY
  • Business speaker
  • Arbitration and feed-in tariff
  • Ukraine-related investment arbitration: the past and the future
  • Investment arbitration with multiple claimants
  • Can a state represent itself without counsel: foreign states’ experience
  • GR as an instrument of dispute resolution
  • Prospects disputes concerning “green tariff”

13:00 – 13:45

Lunch

SESSION 3. PARALLEL SECTIONS

TRADE DISPUTES

14:00 – 16:30

SECTION 1

PUBLIC DISPUTES

Moderator: Olga STEFANISHYNA, Counsel, Ilyashev & Partners

SECTION 2

INDUSTRY-RELATED ARBITRATION

Moderator: Law Firm Partner

13:45 – 15:15

  • Government Representative
  • Government Representative
  • Foreign speaker
  • Law Firm Partner
  • Law Firm Partner
  • WTO Arbitration: institutional capacity problems
  • Disputes resolution through bilateral trade agreements
  • Ukrainian experience in the trade disputes resolution
  • Foreign speaker
  • Foreign speaker
  • Law Firm Partner
  • Law Firm Partner
  • Yuliya ZORINA, Head of Legal Support of Projects and Complex Transactions Section Legal Department, Alfa Bank Ukraine (to be confirmed)
  • Natalia PYLYTSEVA, GAFTA Qualified Arbitrator; Deputy Head of the Legal Department, Bunge
  • Trade (GAFTA, FOSFA, sugar, metal) and maritime arbitrations
  • Opportunities for out-of-court resolution of commercial disputes
  • Features of cross-border mediation
  • Energy arbitration
  • Arbitation in banking sector
  • Recent trends of arbitration in agricultural sector

15:15 – 15:30

Coffee Break

Q&A WITH ARBITRATION INSTITUTIONS

Moderator: Law Firm Partner

15:30 – 16:30

  • ICC
  • SCC
  • LCIA
  • DELOS

16:30-16:45

Coffee Break

SESSION 4

COMMERCIAL ARBITRATION

Moderator: Eugene BLINOV, Partner, Head of International Arbitration Practice, ETERNA LAW

16:45 – 18:15

  • ICAC at the Ukrainian CCI
  • Foreign speaker
  • Foreign speaker
  • Law Firm Partner
  • Law Firm Partner
  • Business speaker
  • Party appointed arbitrator: choose wisely
  • Measures in support of arbitration: experience in Ukraine and abroad
  • Parallel arbitration and criminal proceedings
  • New Bankruptcy Code and arbitral awards
  • Immunity of arbitrators
  • Limit the disclosure of confidential information and parties

18:15 – 19:30

Cocktail Reception

Venue

Venue:
Premier Palace Hotel, 5-7/29 T. Shevchenka Blvd, Pushkinska St, Kyiv, 01004
23.09.2020 09:00 - 18:00

CONTACTS

NEWS

PRAVO.UA

Spelling error report

The following text will be sent to our editors: